Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

zebra lp 2844

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
zebra lp 2844 flashes red 6 times then solid, will not respond to anything. Is there a way to reset this printer?
I have tried turning it on and off, holding the feed button during start up.
0
Comment
Question by:kraigg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34200246
Are you using a jet direct box, or is this printer connected directly to a computer? USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kraigg
ID: 34200327
USB connected to computer -
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34200649
The Zebra LP2844 is reset by sending a command to the printer. Here are good instructions from ehow.com

Click the circular "Start" button at the bottom-left side of your desktop and choose "Devices and Printers" from the pop-up menu.
Find the "Zebra LP 2844" printer and right-click on it. Choose "Properties" from the drop-down menu.
Select the "Printer" tab, which will be the second-to-last tab on the right side of the window.
Click on the "+" symbol next to "Advanced" in the main portion of the properties window. Then click the "Tools" button that appears.
Place the cursor into the "Direct Command for Printer" box. Type in "^default" and then click on the "Send" button. Your Zebra printer will now revert back to its factory default settings.

Directly quoted from
How to Reset a Zebra LP 2844 to Factory Defaults | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7236348_reset-lp-2844-factory-defaults.html#ixzz168u0FjdF
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluemeln
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200664
You did not mention if you checked the manual for the meaning of the indicators.
A blinking red LED, when alternating with a green light, can mean that firmware download is in progress. By itself, it indicates that the sensor for media length has started after turning on the printer.
A constant red light can mean that the media (label) is out, that there was a power-up failure, or that the printer ready to receive flash programming during a firmware download.
Given the combination, it sounds as if this Zebra was downloading firmware (or hoping it was).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
realParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34201468
I believe that is the error you get when the board has been fried. This is from the user manual found here http://www.zebra.com/id/zebra/na/en/index/products/printers/desktop/lp2844.4.tabs.html

If LED is solid red for more than 30 seconds, it has failed POST...
 if the post still fails after a restart, it has a hardware problem that can be fixed only by replacing or returning the unit. Contact Tech support...

You can try reseting to factory but I think it dead - press and hold the test button while powering on until the status light turns green after 20 seconds you will get a config page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kraigg
ID: 34205353
Thanks to both of you - I believe the printer is dead, the LED is solid red for more than 30 seconds and does not return after holding the test button while powering on.......
0