Solved

How do I partly modify xml column attribute like native sql replace

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

all I want to do is modify a XML Attribute value within a XML column type like the ordinary replace function.
These are my rows within the xml column

<test attr="http://www.link.com/abc"/>
<test attr="http://www.link.com/def"/>
<test attr="www.link.com/xyz"/>

Open in new window


UPDATE dbo.test
SET    testCol = replace(testCol, 'www.link.com', 'www.mylink.com')
WHERE  testCol LIKE '%www.link.com%';

Open in new window


But modifying a xml column only works through

testCol.modify('replace value of xpath-expression with new-value')

Open in new window


where I cannot use any native replace function nor xpath translate function within "new-value".

This is my needed result.
<test attr="http://www.mylink.com/abc"/>
<test attr="http://www.mylink.com/def"/>
<test attr="www.mylink.com/xyz"/>

Open in new window


Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:arthrex
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Is this sufficient? I don't think you'll be able to do it in a single query and you will probably have to create a cursor to replace the whole table.
declare @temp varchar(128)



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--  Case 1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

declare @sample1 xml

set @sample1 = '<test attr="http://www.link.com/abc"/>'



set @temp = @sample1.value('(/test/@attr)[1]', 'varchar(128)')

set @temp = REPLACE(@temp, 'www.link.com', 'www.mylink.com')

set @sample1.modify('replace value of (/test/@attr)[1] with sql:variable("@temp")')



select @sample1



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--  Case 2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

declare @sample2 xml

set @sample2 = '<test attr="http://www.link.com/def"/>'



set @temp = @sample2.value('(/test/@attr)[1]', 'varchar(128)')

set @temp = REPLACE(@temp, 'www.link.com', 'www.mylink.com')

set @sample2.modify('replace value of (/test/@attr)[1] with sql:variable("@temp")')



select @sample2



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--  Case 3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

declare @sample3 xml

set @sample3 = '<test attr="www.link.com/xyz"/>'



set @temp = @sample3.value('(/test/@attr)[1]', 'varchar(128)')

set @temp = REPLACE(@temp, 'www.link.com', 'www.mylink.com')

set @sample3.modify('replace value of (/test/@attr)[1] with sql:variable("@temp")')



select @sample3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Maybe you won't need the cursor  :)

Make sure you size the varchar accordingly to fit the textual length of your xml field:
update Test

set data = CAST(replace(data.value('(/test/@attr)[1]', 'varchar(128)'), 'www.link.com','www.mylink.com') as xml)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Disregard, the last post is not valid.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I fall back to my previous cursor comment:
declare cur cursor
	for select data from test
	for update of data

declare @sample1 xml
declare @temp varchar(128)
	
open cur;

fetch next from cur
	into @sample1
	
while @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
begin
	set @temp = @sample1.value('(/test/@attr)[1]', 'varchar(128)')
	set @temp = REPLACE(@temp, 'www.link.com', 'www.mylink.com')
	set @sample1.modify('replace value of (/test/@attr)[1] with sql:variable("@temp")')
	
	update Test set data = @sample1
		where current of cur
	
	fetch next from cur
		into @sample1
end

close cur
deallocate cur

select * from Test

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
Comment Utility
Hello kaufmed,

are you sure that it is not possible to solve it within a single query?
I also thought about a procedure in the first place but I need to call the update without modifying the procedures on the database ;)

But thank you very much for the cursor example.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

check out this
create table #table1
(
col xml
)
insert into #table1
values
('<test attr="http://www.link.com/abc"/>')
insert into #table1
values
('<test attr="http://www.link.com/def"/>')
insert into #table1
values
('<test attr="www.link.com/xyz"/>')

select * from #table1

UPDATE dbo.#table1
SET    col = replace(cast(Col as varchar(max)), 'www.link.com', 'www.mylink.com')
where cast(Col as varchar(max)) LIKE '%www.link.com%';

select * from #table1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthrex
Comment Utility
So simple ;)

Still one question. Is mssql2005 autocasting the replaced varchar(max) back into valid xml (
set col = replace(cast(col as varchar(max)),'','') )?

Best regards and thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
Comment Utility
Hi.....

Yes....if mssql can not do casting then it will throw an error....

0