Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Edit byte in file

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I have no problem reading the byte in this file I want, but I'm having difficulty editing it with VB.NET.

(For example) The value is 0B in hex and I have a combobox populate with possible replacements for the byte - say 9.  They are in decimal format and I want them to be able to be selected, then switched to hex format and replace the byte that I have already previously read.  So in this instance, 0B becomes 09 after 9 is selected in the combobox and a button is pushed.

Do I need to read the byte first to know which one to replace?

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jasgiv1122
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200566
You can use either BitConverter Class ToString() method or X2 hexadecimal format specifier.

BitConverter Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.bitconverter.aspx
Debug.Print(CByte(ComboBox1.SelectedItem).ToString("X2"))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasgiv1122
ID: 34200632
How can I determine where in the file it puts the formatted number?  I need to read the first byte in the file and replace it with my newly formatted text.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jasgiv1122
jasgiv1122 earned 0 total points
ID: 34201332
I figured the rest out. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jasgiv1122
ID: 34224727
Answered half of my question.  I used Writebyte to solve the rest of my problem.
0