Solved

How do I match URL parts

Posted on 2010-11-23
15
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to add "www" to the front of my URL if the user didn't add it. The problem is that I have several possible entries that I don't want changed.

The addresses I don't want changed are as follows:
www.sitename.com
origin.sitename.com
ads.sitename.com
172.sitename.com
in.sitename.com
192.sitename.com

But, if the URL is "http://sitename.com" or "sitename.com", I need it to change to "http://www.sitename.com" or "www.sitename.com" respectively.

Here is my code:
<script type="text/javascript">
   var oldUrl = window.location.href;.
   var myRegExp = "www.|origin.|ads.|172.|in.|192.";
   var string1 = window.location.href;
   var matchPos1 = string1.search(myRegExp);
   if(matchPos1 != -1)
      // this is where I need to rewrite the URL
</script>

Another problem is that the "in" part is in some of the other parts of the URL.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:akdev
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
Comment Utility

var oldUrl = window.location.href;

if (!oldUrl.match(/^(www\.|origin\.|ads\.|172\.|in\.|192\.)/))
   window.location.href = "www."+oldUrl;
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
Thanks jmatix,

This is really close, but the following is happening:

This is the address I am going to
http://sitename.com/item_detail.html

And the code is trying to put the "www." in front of the "http".

This is the error message I am getting.
Firefox doesn't know how to open this address, because the protocol (www.http) isn't associated with any program.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
Comment Utility
Try this:

var oldUrl = window.location.href;

if (!oldUrl.match(/^(https?:\/\/)?(www\.|origin\.|ads\.|172\.|in\.|192\.)/))
      window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(https?:\/\/)?/i, "$1www.");
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
imatix,

I put in the code. Can't get it to work. To test it, I am at address, http://172.16.1.12/item_detail.html. I changed the "172." in the match string to "173." to see if it changed my URL for me. It didn't.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kivan24
Comment Utility
Try this:
var oldUrl = window.location.href;
window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(https*:\/\/)*((?!www|ads|origin|172|192|in).+)*$/img, "$1www.$2");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
In IE8, I am getting an error that says it is expecting a ")" in reg ex. It looks like all the parenthesis are there.

The line it is complaining about is:
if(!oldUrl.match(/^(https?:\/\/)?(www\.|origin\.|ads\.|173123\.|in\.|192\.)/))
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
IE8 is also erroring with the message for the new line you gave:

window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(https*:\/\/)*((?!www|ads|origin|172|192|in).+)*$/img, "$1www.$2");

With this line, I am thinking I don't need the "if" statement, correct?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
Comment Utility
When I try http://173.16.1.12/item_detail.html, I get:

http://www.173.16.1.12/item_detail.html

That is the expected output. Right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kivan24
Comment Utility
With this line, I am thinking I don't need the "if" statement, correct?
Yes correct! Just two lines i gave. Work fine in IE8.

Try this code, is he work correct?
<script type="text/javascript">
var mass = [ "www.sitename.com",
             "origin.experts-exchange.com",
             "ads.sdobe.com",
             "172.sitename.com",
             "in.sitename.com",
             "192.sitename.com",
             "http://sitename.com/",
             "https://sitename.com/",
             "sitename.com",
             "zzz.microsoft.com",
             "10.sitename.com"
];

var tempstr;
for(var i=0; i<mass.length; i++) {
   tempstr = mass[i].replace(/^(https*:\/\/)*((?!www|ads|origin|172|192|in).+)*$/img, "$1www.$2");
   alert(mass[i]+"---"+tempstr);
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
jmatix,

This is the code that I am using from your suggestion. It is giving me a js error on line 121, char 28 in IE8.

line 119: <script type="text/javascript">
line 120: var oldUrl = window.location.href;
line 121: if(!oldUrl.match(/^(https?://)?(www.|origin.|ads.|173123.|in.|192.)/))
line 122:   window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(https*://)*((?!www|ads|origin|173|192|in).+)*$/img, "$1www.$2");
line 123: </script>

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

kivan24,

This is the code that I am using from your suggestion. It is giving me a js error on line 123, char 48 in IE8.

line 121: <script type="text/javascript">
line 122: var oldUrl = window.location.href;
line 123: window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(http*://)*((?!www|ads|origin|173|192|in).+)*$/img, "$1www.$2");
line 124: </script>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
Comment Utility
You need to escape / and . with \ as I had given:

var oldUrl = window.location.href;

if (!oldUrl.match(/^(https?:\/\/)?(www\.|origin\.|ads\.|172\.|in\.|192\.)/))
      window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(https?:\/\/)?/i, "$1www.");

0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
Sorry imatix,

That was the view source I listed before. This is what is in the actual code:

<script type="text/javascript">
   var oldUrl = window.location.href;
   if (!oldUrl.match(/^(https?:\/\/)?(www\.|origin\.|ads\.|172\.|in\.|192\.)/))
      window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(/^(https?:\/\/)?/i, "$1www.");
</script>

There is still a js error saying "Expected ')' in regular expression".

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jmatix earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Umm. View source did not show the \ . That means \ s are getting eaten up at the server side. Is it ASP or PHP generated page? Try this:

var oldUrl = window.location.href;
var regex1 = new RegExp("^(https?://)?(www\.|origin\.|ads\.|173123\.|in\.|192\.)","i");
var regex2 = new RegExp("^(https*:\/\/)*((?!www|ads|origin|173|192|in).+)*$","img");
if(!oldUrl.match(regex1))
    window.location.href = oldUrl.replace(regex2, "$1www.$2");
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
Awesome imatix,

That worked. Thanks so much for your help and diligence.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdev
Comment Utility
Stayed with my problem until solved. Nice job.
0