Solved

how do I add multiple Public IP's to Sonicwall NSA 3500

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
2,678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-19
I have a 2wire router from BT with 8 public IP address's. I also have a Sonicwall NSA 3500  that I am trying to configure. I have one cable from the 2wire into the Sonicwall and that works fine for the first IP address. I have many services running from that IP, RDP, WEB etc... all good....... How the heck do I add another Public IP onto the Sonicwall, or indeed see if it can even see the others.

I have put on one IP address whit a subnet of 255.255.255.248.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VernonJones
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 34200889
your other public IP addresses are already associated with your sonicwall based on the subnet mask of the sonicwall.  what do you want to assign the new public IP, www, smtp?  decide what you want to assign and run your public server wizard.  when asked for the public ip, use one of the IPs that are in your range.

is the 2wire in bridge/transparent mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VernonJones
ID: 34200918
Thats what I thought and one of the other address's shows up in the ARP table. I think ill delete the rules and start again.

If the 177 address in the ARP table is set as DHCP, is that ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VernonJones
ID: 34201057
Its not in Bridge mode.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34201296
i don't understand "If the 177 address in the ARP table is set as DHCP, is that ok?"


so, you have cable internet?  when you want to use a sonicwall appliance, it's best to put your DSL/Cable router in bridge/transparent mode.  if you have cable internet, that's alot easier as you can bypass PPPoE authentication.  when you use bridge mode on the router, you can put your public IP address direction on the sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34201301
Just add another network object with another outside IP and create new rules and nats for it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34368956
thanks for the points!
0