Solved

pdb files not being created in vs 2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an asp.net web site that I am working with in visual studio 2008
(It was built using file directory)

It has one project and the mode is debug

The name of the project is fsmwebinterface2008.

I keep compiling it in debug mode and for the life of me I can't find an fsmwebinterface2008.pdb

The web.config doe have

      <compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="true">

I have seen posts to delete the debug and obj folder but I can find these either

Please help .....this is driving me nuts!!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34200414
If it is actually a "Website" project rather than a "Web Application" project then there won't be any DLL or PDB files generated. Website applications are dynamically compiled when used so there is no output.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 34200466
To enable .pdb generation, goto

Project Properties > Compile Tab > Advanced Compile Options.
Goto Generate Debug Info (dropdown list) and verify that it is selected proper (should not be selected as None.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 34200496
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34200612
Carl

Does that mean you can't debug?  I could swear I have before but now I get the dreaded
Breakpoint Will Not Currently Be Hit message




Forgot to mention the other thing that drives me nuts is if I go to project properties in vs 2008 I don't see a compile tab

I see the following

References
Build
Accessibility
Start Options
MSBuild Options
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34200636
You should be able to debug still. You just won't see the PDB files because they're not persisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34200739
here's what's really weird

I moved my break point up to the start up page and the breakpoint is reached.

It is only at a page that is reached down stream that the breakpoint is an issue
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34200765
Try restarting the web server, it may have cached an older version of the temporary assemblies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34205825
upon further review it looks like all is well until the response.redirect is executed

The new page is displayed but breakpoints are no longer executed

Is there a way around this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34232921
Upon further review, I'm thinking my last comment is actually a new question  so I closed this question and opened a new one
0