Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

You are not authorized to access this database

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One of the users is getting the error 'You are not authorized to access this database' when trying to access a particular notes database, he does have manager permissions on that file, so not sure why the issue. He's using lotus notes 8

FYI:  I checked with the user and he does not have any problems accessing the lotus notes locally or on the web, and he hasn't changed the password of late. As a workaround, I made a copy of that database and copied it over locally and he's able to access the local copy. Can any one help me to figure this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200865
Is this his mailbox or another type of database? Does he have this problem only on one computer, or does the problem travel with him if he opens the database from someone else's Notes Client using his ID?
If it is the mailbox and the problem is confined to his computer, click on the location > Edit Current > Administration tab > make sure he is the owner.
Is his Notes certificate still valid?
File > Security > User Security > Your Identity > Your Certificates > Your Notes Certificates.
Did you go into the ACL and check his "effective" permission?
Right-click database > Application > Access > highlight his name > Effective Access.
Has there been a person name change?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KStannard
KStannard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204069
Like bluemeln says, check the Effective permissions at the ACL. That will clearly tell you what level of access Domino has determined the user has and how it arrived at that decision. The user could be a member of two groups with differing and conflicting access.
For example:
User is member of two groups, GroupA and GroupB
GroupA is listed in the ACL with manager access
GroupB is listed in the ACL with no access
Domino will look at these conflicting group access rights and assign the user no access because it is the lowest access level. Domino is essentially erring on the side of caution.
Listing a user explicitly in the ACL over-rides this and gives them whatever access level the explicit listing defines.
Sorry if this is a speil on basic Domino security that you already knew, but sometimes a reminder of the basics will set you back on the path.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34205056
And what does the log database on the server tell you, when the user tries to access the database?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nilanjansaha
ID: 34212565
delete the database icon/ icons (incase of multiple replicas) from the workspace, compact the workspace. close the notes client, delete cache.ndk & bookmark.nsf. start the notes client, add the database icon by open database dialog, it should resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 34302659
I know its wierd but do a check -> the access control list (ACL) if the type for the user is correct. it should be "Person"
0