Solved

How to load grid based on values in xml file?

Posted on 2010-11-23
11
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm trying to load several grids based on the values in my xml file. For example my xml file is in the following format:
 
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes" ?> 
- <Root>
  <NSN_ID>1</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1111</NSN> 
  <Type>1</Type> 
  </Row>
- <Row>
- <Root>
  <NSN_ID>2</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1112</NSN> 
  <Type>1</Type> 
  </Row>
- <Row>

- <Root>
  <NSN_ID>3</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1113</NSN> 
  <Type>1</Type> 
  </Row>
- <Row>
  <NSN_ID>4</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1114</NSN> 
  <Type>2</Type> 
  </Row>
- <Row>
- <Row>
  <NSN_ID>5</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1115</NSN> 
  <Type>2</Type> 
  </Row>
- <Row>
  <NSN_ID>3</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1116</NSN> 
  <Type>3</Type> 
  </Row>
- <Row>
  <NSN_ID>4</NSN_ID> 
  <NSN>1305-00-028-1117</NSN> 
  <Type>4</Type> 
  </Row>
  </Root>

I would like to load Grid1 with NSN values where Type = 1, Grid2 with NSN values where type = 2, Grid3 with NSN values where Type = 3 etc..

Open in new window

How do I accomplish this when in the load event of my windows form?

Thank you.

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
ID: 34201433
What you can do is read the whole XML, get the structure according the nodes and create a dataset with it, then create the grids and assign to each one the differents filters of your dataset and on this way you will have one dataset with your xml and all the grids that you want by the filter that you select.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34204050
Here is how to read xml into a dataset

http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet-2391.asp

Once you have the dataset, you can do this

Dim dTemp1, dTemp2, dTemp3 as New DataTable

With dataset1.Tables(0)
    .DefaultView.RowFilter = "Type=1"
    dTemp1 = .DefaultView.ToTable()
    .DefaultView.RowFilter = "Type=2"
    dTemp2 = .DefaultView.ToTable()
    .DefaultView.RowFilter = "Type=3"
    dTemp3 = .DefaultView.ToTable()
End With

grid1.DataSource = dTemp1
grid2.DataSource = dTemp2
grid3.DataSource = dTemp3
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 34205475
Hello,

I'm trying the code below, but getting error message "Can not find column "Type" ", any idea what I'm doing wrong?

 Dim xmlPath1 As String
' ReaderOptions xml files
xmlPath1 = System.IO.Path.Combine(Application.StartupPath, "NSN.xml")  'grid1
'Populate dataset
dtsetcol1.ReadXml(xmlPath1)
 Dim dTemp1, dTemp2, dTemp3 As New DataTable

        With dtsetcol1.Tables(0)
            .DefaultView.RowFilter = "Type=1"
            dTemp1 = .DefaultView.ToTable()
            .DefaultView.RowFilter = "Type=2"
            dTemp2 = .DefaultView.ToTable()
            .DefaultView.RowFilter = "Type=3"
            dTemp3 = .DefaultView.ToTable()
            End With

        Grid1.DataSource = dTemp1
        Grid2.DataSource = dTemp2
        Grid3.DataSource = dTemp3

Thanks,

Victor
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34205517
After reading the xml, check the Tables count. Set it as a datasource to a grid and see if the data is loaded correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 34208414
How do you check the Tables count? below is my xml file, could the format also be the problem?

<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<Root>
  <Row>
    <NSN_ID>0</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>NA</NSN>
    <Type>0</Type>
  </Row>
  <Row>
    <NSN_ID>1</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>1305-00-028-1111</NSN>
    <Type>1</Type>
  </Row>
  <Row>
    <NSN_ID>2</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>1305-00-028-1112</NSN>
    <Type>2</Type>
  </Row>
  <Row>
    <NSN_ID>3</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>1305-00-028-1113</NSN>
    <Type>3</Type>
  </Row>
  <Row>
    <NSN_ID>4</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>1305-00-028-1114</NSN>
    <Type>4</Type>
  </Row>

<Row>
    <NSN_ID>3</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>1305-00-028-1115</NSN>
    <Type>5</Type>
  </Row>
  <Row>
    <NSN_ID>4</NSN_ID>
    <NSN>1305-00-028-1116</NSN>
    <Type>6</Type>
  </Row>
</Root>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34208428
Did you try to set it as a data source to grid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 34208663
I'm using the following code for the grid, what should I be using?

Grid1.DataSource = dTemp1
Grid2.DataSource = dTemp2
Grid3.DataSource = dTemp3

Thanks,

Victor
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 167 total points
ID: 34209179
No. After

dtsetcol1.ReadXml(xmlPath1)

Do this

Grid1.DataSource = dtSetCol1
Grid1.DataBind()

Then confirm the data is populating correctly. Also check the column names etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 34282663
Please close this case.

Thank You.

Victor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 34309806
Thank You.
0