Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft System Center Ops Manager 2007 - IIS monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am currently running MS SCOM Ops Mgr 2007 R2. I need to know how to collect HTTP hit data on a particular website/webserver. I am only interested in HTTP hits on the site, not just general connections or HTTPS or any other ports. I am looking through the current rules and options for the collections rules and I am not seeing anything predefined for IIS monitoring. Any help is greatly apprecaited.

So, to summarize - I need to be able to look back and tell how many http hits a particular website in IIS gets at a certain time, or over a certain time period. Such as in a line graph.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:munisee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fr0nk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208904
Hi,
create a new Rule and map it to the windows performance counter "Get Requests/s" for the instance of your particular web site.

You can visualize the rule almost in real time when you create a custom view with: Data from _YOUR_ rule.
Inside the custom view, you can specify a time period and the graphing option (dots, connected line, etc).

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 34216395
Have a look at this to create a performance rule:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yH-b9AgVfM
Regards,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:munisee
ID: 34230173
I will try to build this rule now. Is there any way to create the rule based on just port 80 traffic? And then perhaps just SSL traffic? Thank you for your response.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 34232935
I guess that would be the wrong approach.
Just lookup the perfmon counter so you can create the performance rule based on that counter.
Regards,
Walter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34232977
@Walter: Thanks for the input, but can you please elaborate?
This is exactly what I told him to do :)
Afterwards, he can create a view to display data generated by that rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:munisee
ID: 34238788
Fr0nk,

Yes you are correct. That is what I did and it worked great. My ignorance to IIS has to make me as the question  --- When I look at this view and see my Get Request counter, are these 'all' connections or just port 80 connections?

Thank you and thank you Walter for the input.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34238864
All requests, since the performance counter doesn't distinguish between a get request that has been fired to the portbinding 80 or 443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:munisee
ID: 34248288
Understood. Thanks !
0