[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Get Acceptable Domain Names from Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone show how to retrieve acceptable domain names from an Exchange Server using any of the following technologies:
    * Powershell
    * SQL Server OpenQuery
    * C# Programming
I currently use the System.Management namespace within managed code (C#), along with an instance of Powershell, to get and/or add mailboxes from/to Exchange. During the process, I also utilize SQL Server's OpenQuery to ping an Active Directory for related information.

One piece that I have not been able to figure out is how to retrieve the current list of acceptable domain names from Exchange. Can someone show or explain how this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:brian_appliedcpu
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200737
get-accepteddomain

That should list all the accepted domains on your server.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 34207125
Alan,
Thanks a bunch. That is what I needed.
I am not an Exchange admin, but I have been assigned the task of creating a GUI to retrieve basic info from Exchange without having to run powershell cmdlets. That being said, I am also trying to list the UPNs. IOWs, within the Exchange mgmt console, if you doulble-click a mailuser account, you can view the properties for that mailbox. Under the Account tab, there is the User Logon Name (user principal name). I have been trying to use Get-User -Identity ... or Get-MailUser -Identity ... (etc.) to list *all* existing UPNs. Do you have any suggestions?
TIA
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34209379
Get-user username | fl UserPrincipalName
or if you prefer

$user = Get-user username
write-host $user.UserPrincipalName
0