Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 and exchange 2010 Coexistence help

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I really need some help with setting up exchange 2010 to Coexistence with exchange 2007.

Our current exchange system is exchange 2007. I have completed all steps in installing exchange 2010.

I have installed the Client access server and a hub transport server (exchange 2010). And now I'm confuse on what i have to do next. From my readings i have to route all traffic from my 2007 box to go through my exchange 2010 Client access server.

So i setup my hub transport server ( send connectors )  on my exchange 2007 to point to my exchange 2010 and I setup my Receive Connectors on my exchange 2010 to expect email from 2007 CA/Hub transport server, but now emails has stopped working

Am i doing this right?

any help would be great. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34204039
you don't need any extra steps on the receive connector side and no need for special connector, default connectors will do fine.
where the emails are stopping and on which queue, also make sure that both servers can ping each others by name
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34205080
Follow below microsoft link for a better deployment and migration of exchange. its really great.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default(EXCHG.140).aspx#DeploymentCheckList/ee721939/2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 34209174
how can I verify that traffic is going through my exchange 2010 box.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34211069
check the queue viewer
0