Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch password change and login is now different

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I followed the below link to change a password for a user on our Cisco 4506e switch.  Specifically the following commands:  

Sw1(config)#line vty 0 15
Sw1(config-line)#password <new_vty_password>
Sw1(config-line)#login

The Link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_22468379.html

Now when I login I get the login screen from "Bad switch login.png" when I want the login screen from "good switch login.png".  

I used be able to add the username and password and be at the enabled prompt.  Now I have to add the password for the user with the changed password and then the enable password.  More importantly I can't login as any other user.  How can I revert back?

Thanks,
Chip
good-switch-login.PNG
Bad-switch-login.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:skarilla
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alvin602 earned 500 total points
ID: 34201390
Assuming you have your user accounts already set up, you will need to use the command "Logic Local" on all of the various lines (not "Login"), also remove the "password" line.  

If you have not created local user accounts, you will need to do so.  Without using any external authentication, you will have to create a local user database.  You can do so using the following command:

Sw1(config)#username [USERNAME] priv 15 password [PASSWORD]

The priviledge number determines how much access that user has on the system.  15 is full access, and 7 is moderate.  If 15 is used, you will go right to the enable prompt after login, if 7 is used you will have to manually enter enable mode after login.

Now you will have to enter the following command on all lines to specify access using a local databse:

Sw1(config)#line vty 0 15
Sw1(config-line)#login local


Hope that helps, it has been a while for me...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ciscocert
ID: 34207167
Have you turned on the aaa new-model command? If using the aaa new model you need to create a local user database or u should have TACACS+ or RADIUS server for authentication. If u donot have the authenticatio servers you can use the local user database with the " login local " command under the line vty 0 as said by the alvin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skarilla
ID: 34207417
Thanks Alvin602!

You are right on the money.  So if I wanted to change the password for USERX do I use this command...

To change telnet password
router(config)#line vty 0 15
router(config-if)#password newpassword

Thanks,
Chip
0