?
Solved

Best way to take notes digitally?

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I travel quite extensively and usually come back with 200+ pages of documentation (handwritten- pen & pad). I am looking for a viable "DIGITAL" solution to remedy this problem. Two of my requirements would be;
#1- precision when digi-writing on the device
#2- ability to email the notes after completion with ease

Can anyone suggest anything? I was considering options like; iPad and LogiPen but am open to any tablet, digital writing utility....
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rommel Sultan earned 700 total points
ID: 34201064
I'll recommend Lenovo X201 tablet.
It has a utility to convert hadwritten to Text.

You can also install Onenote if you don't like the included utility from lenovo.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/onenote-help/demo-what-is-onenote-HA010168634.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DigitalTyrant
DigitalTyrant earned 400 total points
ID: 34201086
Any Microsoft Windows-based tablet or slate with a stylus will give you the best precision.  Any solution will take time to get used to.  I would recommend an HP TouchSmart PC with Microsoft OneNote.  HP has some pretty sturdy tablet PCs at a decent price that perform well.  Microsoft OneNote is a great piece of software that allows you to take notes digitally as well as manipulate, organize, and share.  Both the computer and OneNote software should be under $1000 before tax.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 200 total points
ID: 34201093
Have you thought about voice recognition solutions for your needs?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 700 total points
ID: 34201256
digital can encompass many things (like roylong said, voice can be recorded "digitally").  It also depends how fast you need to take the notes and if a tablet will be "too slow" for your style of note taking.  Digitally could also encompass the not as trendy/elegant, but just as viable multipage scanner for the notes you are already taking with pen and paper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 34207931
@rsultan: in regards to the x201 tablet, have you used one of these before? i love the x201i laptops for business travel but do not have experience with the tablet - is it that much bulkier, heavier?

@roylong: a voice recognition solution seems viable and interesting, i did not consider this as an option. Do you have an example of a device?

@mccracky: a multipage scanner, too, can suffice ...especially if OCR is feasible (converting clear print handwriting to digital). Is there a particular scanner model that you know of?

Thank you all for contributing to this thread...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 34208174
X201 and X201i are the same family ther shouldn't be that huge difference .
What I had has a bigger battery for extended life.

You can compare this two by watching this video links
X201 tablet - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3poNgYqdrTo
X201i - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kb3tFlgTio

User Review
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GfZNLGqWQtA&feature=related
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34208961
The question is in what format you want the digital output of a scanner.  There is the ScanSnap from Fujitsu that has pretty good reviews (http://www.amazon.com/Fujitsu-ScanSnap-Instant-Sheet-Fed-Scanner/product-reviews/B001V9LQH0/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1).  It scans and makes pdf files and you can use Adobe Acrobat (included, I think) to OCR the documents if you need that.  

I don't have any personal experience with it, but I just have found that, for me, taking notes on a regular notepad rather than a tablet or the like is more comfortable/faster.
0