[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to sum fields on a Frontpage 2003 form

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have a rally registration form where people sign up, pay an entrance fee, order t-shirts, order dinners, etc.  The form is in sections, e.g. registration, t-shirts, raffles, etc.  Each section has multiple fields all of which have to be summed for each section.  Then all the sections have to be summed for a "Grand Total".  I need a way to do all the math instead of relying on the entrants adding correctly.  The form in question is at:

http://www.gwrra-ca1r.org/rallyvalley/registration_prereg.htm
0
Comment
Question by:pdfenton
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 400 total points
ID: 34201286
Frontpage forms are not that great unfortunately at doing something like this.  Your better bet is to consider using a server side language (like PHP, .NET, ASP) to help you accomplish this.

There are some categories on this board with great experts to help you accomplish this.  You just need to find out what language is supported - usually PHP on UNIX/Linux and ASP/.NET on Windows.  Contact your hosting company to see what is supported.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:joeypolice
joeypolice earned 400 total points
ID: 34204290
Another way to get FrontPage to show this is to create the sum in an access database, and then use the Frontpage database field components to show the sum value.  If not this way, then as stated above you will need to use some language.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1200 total points
ID: 34222816
as both experts have said is the case, I would go with the database if you can....

also you could use a bit of JavaScript : check out http://javascript.internet.com/forms/auto-sum-form-boxes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdfenton
ID: 34241380
I'm not well versed in using a database with FP so will try it with JavaScript.  Thanks for the input.
0