Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install SMTP services on a Windows Server?

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What do I need to do in order to install SMTP services on a Windows Server?

I am not very knowledgeable with this stuff - so please feel free to ask questions to clarify what I am asking.

What I want is this:

When an email is sent through the server - it should be able to send it to any domain (gmail.com, hotmail.com, etc.).  I think this is called SMTP relay?

A step-by step guide or a any FAQ guide that isn't too complicated would be appreciated as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kenny537
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 800 total points
ID: 34201308
What is the role of the server?

You can add smtp services from add or remove programs windows components - internet information server-click on details and select smtp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 1200 total points
ID: 34224051
Hello,

You can follow those steps:

1.Start the Control Panel Add/Remove Programs applet.
2.Click Add/Remove Windows Components.
3.After the Windows Components Wizard appears, select Applications Server and click Details.
4.Select Internet Information Services (IIS), then click Details.
5.Select SMTP Service, then click OK as this figure shows.
6.Continue to click OK to close all other dialog boxes until you're back at the Windows Components Wizard page, then click Next.

Windows 2003 will copy the files required for the SMTP service (you might be prompted to insert the installation CD-ROM) and configure the service. You can also install the SMTP service through the E-mail Services tool, which is a POP3 component that automatically installs SMTP. Windows 2003 configures the SMTP service to use a default server, and you can use the IIS Manager to modify the server settings.

Source: http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/smtp/how-can-i-install-the-smtp-service-under-windows-server-2003-.aspx .

0