Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User cannot change security permissions for folder that they own

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm working with a shared drive scenario on a Windows 2003 network.

On the shared drive, I've created a folder. I've given a group "Full Control" of that folder. They are able to create and edit documents at will within that folder but when they go to try and change permissions on any file or folder within the folder or the folder itself, they can't. Add and Remove are grayed out.

I've searched for an answer to this and found someone with a similar situation but the answer had to do with checking the GPO. I did that, and there are no GPO issues.

I've checked again and again and verified that this group has every permission available, and that the permissions apply to the folder and all sub folders and files. I've also made them the owner of the folder, to no avail.

I cannot think of any reason why members of this group cannot change the permissions on files or folders.
0
Comment
Question by:sjvtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sross_msi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34201138
Remember to verify both the NTFS Permissions (Security tab) and the Share Permisisons (Sharing tab/Permissions button).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34201218
Please check if there is any denial, Like authenticated user, users, or every one, or inherited from a parent folder. An explicit deny will over ride any allow. Once thing I would suggest on the folder where they have access go to  security click advanced and select the check box which says "replace permission entries on all child object...."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjvtech
ID: 34201484
Thanks. That's exactly what was wrong. I completely forgot about that!
0