Solved

Exchnage Server 2003 Rules Quota

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using exchange server 2003 and was wondering if you can increase the defrault quota size using the Set-Mailbox –Identity –RulesQuota command or is this only applicable within 2007 and 2010.
If this command is not applicable, is there a workaround that actually works.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Chehade
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zeotech
ID: 34201120
those cmdlets only work in 2007 and 2010.  Here is how to do it in 2003 (without powershell): http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Chehade
ID: 34201164
Sorry maybe I was not clear in my original email, I only want to increase the mail rules quota size.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zeotech
ID: 34201180
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34201190
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34201211
I am not understanding your post "You want to increase Message size limit OR Mailbox Limit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Chehade
ID: 34201880
Neither, I want to Increase the Rules Quota limit in Exchange Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 250 total points
ID: 34201992
This is a hard limit in exchange. nothing you can do about it. there is no max # of rules, but the total size limit must be 32k or less.

here's an explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241325

btw, the limit is supposed to be increased somehow in e12.

Ref : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21929537.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie_Chehade
ID: 34341044
It did not resolve the problem.
0