[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i get a browser to run as my Vm (ubuntu + rails  dev stack )  Machine  only has a command prompt

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have sucessfully installed a VMware player  on a win 7 host  ,downloaded and installed a BITNAMI UBUTU 10.1  + RUBY RAILSDEV  (1.9 & 3) VIRTUAL BITNAMI MACHINE IN THE VM PLAYER
ruby ,gems ,rails  aLlworking  and run the rails server command  and received the  output in the terminal  that  the server is running and according the the various rails .org tutorials  I should now open up  my browser to local host 0.0.0.0: 3000 and see the  ruby rails  welcome page  but ...  how do i get a browser to run as my VN Machine  only has a command prompt  ??
0
Comment
Question by:Ossie_Jesson
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 375 total points
ID: 34201609
If I recall, There is a couple posibilitues. The first one is a no breainer. Type startx at the prompt. If this does not work then you either have a video setting that is not allowing the gui to start or the proper package is not installed. Here are a couple of link to give you an idea of the commands. I am not linux so thart is why I use other folks work,

http://ubuntu-virginia.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1511945
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=711932

Doesa this help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Virtalicious
ID: 34201698
You can connect Via
the Links or Lynx commands for example.

But StartX would be the better way.

Alternatively you could make your VM network accessible and connect from your workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ossie_Jesson
ID: 34204252
Thank you  to louisreevesVirtalicious

I have tried  startx  .. command not found  so I deduce that i am" headless" ie server only and that there is no GUI  in the  bitnami ruby rails  stack  VM machine  ,which is fair enough

so could you elaborate  a little please  (Virtalicious) so i can get to work and at last see rails  say "Hello  world "

 a)  if  I make the Vm network accessable  doe that mean I can see the  Ruby served pages  on my host machines browsers  via http///   local host  -3000  or a similar .(the script command in rails will i presume indicate this as before
b)  how do i make the VM as you say  network  accessible ( I am using VM player 3 .1.3

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fr0nk
fr0nk earned 375 total points
ID: 34213090
You should check the virtual network configuration that has been shipped with the VMs. There are 3 possibilities:
- NAT: Means the VM shares its IP with your Win7 Host machine. So you should try navigating to http://127.0.0.1:3000.
This can cause problems when this port is already being used by some application inside your Win7.
- Host only: Means that only VMs are able to communicate with each other
- Bridged: Means the VM will have its own IP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ossie_Jesson
ID: 34296099
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
0