Solved

What attribute is an e-mail alias stored in - in Active Directory

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
8,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I create an email alias for an end user with an existing AD/Exchange email account - what attributed is that stored in.  I know that "mail" stores the SMTP address and mailnickname stores the part of the email address that precedes the @ in the mail address.

So where is an alias stored?  If I have an email address of kthompson@college.edu then but an email alias of myotheraddress@college.edu then:

Mail = kthompson@college.edu
mailNickName = kthompson

But where is myotheraddress@college.edu stored...?

0
Comment
Question by:yccdadmins
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 34201150

You'll find all the extra aliases (as well as X400/X500 address types associated with the user) in the proxyAddresses attribute on the user's AD object.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34201162
ProxyAddresses will query all email addresses belonging to a user account
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201166
It is under 'msExchShadowProxyAddresses' attribute in AD for the user's object and proxyAddresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 34201238
So if I was going to push an end users email alias from an LDAP server to an AD server (in an environment without Exchange) would I push the alias to the msExchShadowProxyAddresses attribute or the proxyAddresses attribute?

Basically I need to place attribute and fill it with the Alias in an AD environment that does not yet have Exchange.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201329
Primary location would be as per Matt's initial comment - proxyAddresses.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34201503

You'd want to push it to proxyAddresses.

I'm afraid to say I've never heard of the msExchShadowProxyAddresses attribute - there are various msExchShadow- attributes in the Exchange schema (certainly with Exchange 2010 SP1), but no msExchShadowProxyAddresses. I'm also unsure what these are used for - I've never been able to determine a reason for them being there and no user I've checked has the attributes populated.

proxyAddresses is an AD schema attribute, not an Exchange one, so it will already exist in your schema. You just need to be aware it isn't published automatically to the Global Catalog automatically. This is enabled by either the preparation of the schema for an Exchange installation - or manually, if necessary.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34839476
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now