Solved

Table of Figures

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a large document that includes multiple chapters and multiple figures. When creating the table of figures, "F9", of the 40 table entries, 2 entries do not have a chapter identifier, only a page number. Both of these incomplete table entries have other figures on the same page that correctly reference both the chapter numbers and the page number.  Reinserting the figure caption does not resolve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:olders
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34342455
Word documents are complex, so sometimes items such as internal pointers can get corrupted.

It might be worth copying the whole of the open document and pasting it to a new blank document. This forces Word to rebuild the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olders
ID: 34348197
I tried your suggestions, but it did not work. Thanks Anyway.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34348860
It is difficult to reproduce the circumstances.

Does the problem remain if most of the document is removed to leave just the failing part?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:olders
ID: 34373474
I have reduced the file to the minimum size that reproduces the problem. I appears that the 2 problem figures are sectioned off in a second  column.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34373795
Is that enough for you to work get around the problem? Otherwise, could you post an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olders
ID: 34378682
Table-of-Figures-Missing-Chapter.docx
Posted example.
When I move the figures to the 1st column the problem is solved. I would classify this as a bug in Word. The work around is editing the table of figures after automatic updates..
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 34380711
I agree with you, though Microsoft would probably describe it as 'an undocumented limitation'.

Chapters are governed by the section number. I guess that the combination of multi-column formatting and Continuous section breaks has confused Word into giving up the attempt.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36199669
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0