Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default network printeres randomly change

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Some of my employees periodically report that their default network printer for their department somehow randomly changes. They'll print a document only to get a call from another department or a remote office saying it showed up on their printer. Sure enough when I look at their default printer it has been changed.

Any ideas on why this might be occurring? Or how to prevent it from happening.  They are all using Windows XP. The printers all appear in Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:MYCU
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202127
I've had this same issue recur in a couple offices that I support as well over the past few years.  As far as I can tell, it's loosely connected to Windows Updates.  I haven't been able to definitively identify the cause, and therefore the only solution I've come up with is to reset the default printer using login scripting....either GPO or local (startup/login) scripting.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34204284
PrintUI should be able to handle the setting of the default printer...

Checkout this: http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/2/c/82cffcfa-56f6-4fc3-bfa5-80cd84793871/PrintUIUsersGuide.doc


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 34230059
Below is a link to a utility that will set the default printer - and keep it set, regardless of updates/changes.  I've found it very useful for these randomly changing default printer issues:

http://www.thirdring.net/software_setdefaultprinter.htm


0