Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Div whole page

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I would like to have a div at the top which spans the whole page. What is the best way of doing this? I end up with margins. I have something that works IE8/ firefox but not IE7 .

#top{
      width:100%;
      height:50px;
      background-color:#900;
float: left;
      margin-top:-8px;
      margin-left:-8px;
      border-right:20px;
      border-right-color:#900;
      border-right-style:double;

}
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Zado earned 800 total points
ID: 34201487
Try this:

#top {
  position:absolute;
  top:0;
  left:0;
  right:auto;
  width:100%;
  height:50px;
  background-color:#900;
  border-right:double 20px #900;
}
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 34201746
A <div> has a default width of 100% of what ever 'container' it is in.  You may have to add a CSS definition for the body to have "margin: 0;" to get rid of the default margins for the body.
body {margin: 0;}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:darkapple
darkapple earned 800 total points
ID: 34202517
Try once this

*{
    padding:0;
    margin:0;
}

#top{
      width:100%;
      height:50px;
      background-color:#900;
      border-right:20px;
      border-right-color:#900;
      border-right-style:double;
      position:absolute;
}
0