[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Barcode font prints as wingdings in Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello,

I am using the font "Free 3 of 9" to print barcodes.
It's all printing good while running locally but when I connect through a Terminal Server it prints as wingdings (the font is installed on the Terminal Server since I can see the page preview good).

Any idea what I should do?

Thank you,
Elad.
0
Comment
Question by:eladroz
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 34201607
Is the font installed on the system you are connecting to the terminal server with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eladroz
ID: 34201715
Yes, since the page preview is working fine.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34201752
I think the page preview is using the font on your computer, not the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caballo_oscuro earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204522
spot on with above answer. the font must be installed on the system that the printer looks to or will use a default font. copy the font contained in the font directory under windows to same directory location on the local to printer machine. Alternativley get a network printer. best of luck
0