Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule - send copy of e-mail to self

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way in Outlook 2007 to create a rule to automatically send a copy of all sent e-mail to myself or someone else?
I know it sounds silly because there's a Sent Items, but I can't get into explaining the need. I'm just wondering if such a rule is possible and how to set it up exactly.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sross_msi earned 668 total points
ID: 34201507
I've had the same question come up here and their reasoning was usually based on an ability we had in Lotus Notes, Send and File. There is a similar feature built into Outlook, but people have made plugins/scripts to automate this. I don't know about licensing, so I won't link suggestions. Within Outlook, in the message, go to the Options tab, then Save Sent Item.

If you need this to hit external filters/archiving/forwarding, I can't help you there :)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 668 total points
ID: 34201528
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34201608
If you do not want the CC then simply create a rule using the Rule Wizard. It should read "Apply this rule after I send message through the xxxxxx account move a copy to the Inbox folder" OR any other folder.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TonySt
TonySt earned 664 total points
ID: 34205000
1. Goto Outlook rules and alerts
2. Start with blank rule
3. Choose messages you send
4. Do not select a condition ( outlook will ask if you want to include all messages)
5. Select Cc the message to people of distribution list.
6. Put yourself as the email receipient
7. list exceptions if any

Poof, Done

your selected receipient will get a carbon copy of every email sent.
0