Solved

Android app for multiple exchange accounts on HTC Desire

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there an application for HTC Desire who supports multiple exchange accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:Spanjis
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 34201497
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 100 total points
ID: 34201550
Touchdown is a good one too  http://www.nitrodesk.com/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34201556
You can load the Android mail app and it supports multiple exchange accounts but the look isn't as nice as the HTC
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34201558
Not sure what version of Exchange you have but K9 states "K-9 Mail is only known to work with Microsoft Exchange 2003 with "basic authentication". "
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34201578
Touchdown doesn't support true multiple exchange connections. It's more like Outlook 2003/2007 with multiple profiles. You setup multiple profiles but it will only push one at a time. Whichever you make active at the time
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34201617
Yes that is true, but switching between the two accounts is simple
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spanjis
ID: 34212082
Thanks for the input, Touchdown solved my problems :)
0