Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORACLE FORMS TO ASP .NET CONVERTION

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello all.
I am looking for a tool to convert my oracle 6i forms and reports to a asp environment, that at the end will work under Sharepoint.
Any ideas, anyone?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Bill
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 252 total points
ID: 34205034
I've been working with Oracle Forms for almost 20 years and I've never heard of an automated or commercial tool like this.  An organization that specializes in Oracle Forms upgrades and conversion is PITSS (www.pitssamerica.com).  They can convert Forms to Java, but for converting to asp, you may be on your own.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 248 total points
ID: 35441841
This company reportedly makes a converter.

http://forms2net.atxsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35783812
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0