Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file conflicts - type exist in both A and B files

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Compiler Error Message: CS0433: The type 'System.Web.UI.UpdatePanel' exists in both 'c:\WINDOWS\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll' and 'c:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\7073199f\ac695c9f\assembly\dl3\b2531efd\00b86e4c_ff3cc701\System.Web.Extensions.DLL'

If I am getting a lot of these, or the same error over and over, even after deleting all sub items in my Temporary ASP.NET Files folder...what is likely the problem here?

How do I fix this, both quickly....and also permanently?


This is very frustrating, as the files (or folders!!!!) are often locked and I have to find the process and kill it, usually inetinfo.exe.

I have published on other hosted environments and not had this problem with conflicting DLLs
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 34201612
How do I view files in the GAC?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred A.
ID: 34202062
You can use the .NET Framework Configuration Tool

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2bc0cxhc%28v=VS.90%29.aspx

if you haven't installed it yet.  Check this out.

http://www.technowise.in/2009/03/net-framework-20-configuration-tool.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alfred A. earned 1800 total points
ID: 34202077
I believe your error is due to multiple System.Web.Extension existing in your web.config.  Try removing one of them in the web.config.

<compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="true">
                  <assemblies>
                        
                        <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
                        
                  </assemblies>
            </compilation>
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 200 total points
ID: 34202091
Go to Run and type C:\WINDOWS\assembly\gac_msil
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 34207660
thx for your time and advice!  :)
0