Solved

What are the most important things (services etc) to Monitor on file servers?

Posted on 2010-11-23
11
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What's most important to monitor on file-servers?  I want to make sure I'm notified of any problems.  Ping is one.  What else should I be monitoring?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 84 total points
ID: 34201771
Drive space!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 84 total points
ID: 34201878
I monitor disk space from a remote machine using IPSentry. What I like about it is that if the disk space monitoring fails, it indicates that the server may be having other problems that may not be detected by PING or SNMP. If you want, you can monitor the server service to make sure that it is running, and the DFS services if you are using DFS. If you have some way to monitor the event logs, that would be great too. So would CPU utilization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 34201888
thanks.  any other suggestions?  
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34201917
Temperature of server and server room
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 34202686
What windows services do you guys monitor on files-servers? Are there windows processes and/or services one can monitor for security?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 34202879
(1) Server Hardware Health Check such as
Physical inspection, LCD Display, Attention light, Power supplies,Disk lights

(2)Logs
Error logs

(3) Server space Check
Local file,External File, Paging space. Volume Group, External Disk, Disk space

(4) Server network Health Check
Network media speed, Network adapter errors, Gateway, Routing

(5) Performance health Check
Perfomance logs, CPU Ideal %, Paging space status, Load rate

(6) Backup Check
Check Backup logs


look @ http://demo.opennms.org/opennms/index.jsp   demo version to see which parameter you need to check
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 166 total points
ID: 34207038
Other important things to monitor, memory usage, server reboots, failed login attempts, unexpected service stoppages
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 34207105
TechHammer,

Thank you.  How would I set a monitor for server reboots and unexpected service stoppages?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 34207269
for this issue i use Nagios http://nagios.org/  running on linux server to monitor my environment...and send sms/mail notification via qmail/sendmail and smstoools
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 166 total points
ID: 34207695
MS SCOM is an excellent tool to monitor just about anyitem you can think of.
0