Solved

when attempting to boot cdrom -s i get "the file loaded does not appear to be executable" URGENT

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I tried another dvd with the same results. This is solaris 10 280r.
will not boot into singel user mode from dvd. I thought possible using a solaris 9 cdrom ..would that work ? Just need to get to single user mode.
0
Comment
Question by:FranHill
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34201908
Any bootable cdrom for Solaris should be able to boot to single user mode. Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balasundaram_s earned 500 total points
ID: 34201930
Make sure that Solaris CD is meant for SPARC platform.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:amolg
ID: 34202138
instead of using the Installation CD, use the Software CD (Disk 1) and run boot cdrom -s.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 34202414
I have to ask the simple question. Did this work before?
\
My 280r came with a CD, not DVD, reader. This is the error I get trying to boot from a DVD.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34205255
You need to record media at lowest speed possible.
Solaris 10 CD will fix microcodes on first boot to make CD-ROM more stable
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itzmee
ID: 34221550
Burn the Solaris 10 OS CD using Nero Software  select the write option as disk at once/96 and  Set speed  8x. this will definitely work
0