[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cant Connect some users of iPhone and iPad to exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
With some users of exchange i cant Connect the iPad or iPhone

But with the same server we have users with iPhone connected to exchange.

0
Comment
Question by:Desici
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 34202133
Have the affected users had their ability to connect using mobile devices disabled or added to a policy in which it might be disabled? Check the accounts in EMC.

Also, are there any policies directed at blocking idevices enabled?

Is it a cert problem? Apple tends to lack quite a few preinstalled certificates for intermediate trust authorities. Easy enough DIY fix if the user is savvy.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202190
Its a known issue with exchange 2010.Go the problematic user account properties->secuirty tab and make sure that inheritable permissions option is ticked.More detailed information in the below link.

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/03/05/activesync-not-working-on-exchange-2010-when-inherit-permissions-not-set/
0