Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot Attach Files Stored on Network Drive

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a small office LAN where all computers have access to a shared drive running under a Windows 2003 File Server. One of these computers has Windows 7 recently installed, and Outlook 2003, and when the user attempts to attach a file located on the networked folder (a shared folder located on a drive on the Windows 2003 Server that he can access directly through Windows Explorer without difficulty), the shared folder cannot be seen under the Network. I suspect this is some Outlook setting that is incorrect, but don't know which it would be. All help is most appreciated.
potterjazz
0
Comment
Question by:Potterjazz
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sross_msi
ID: 34201844
Do mapped drives show up? That would be my recommendation, map the drive so the user can always see it in My Computer. Slight change of process but should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 300 total points
ID: 34202254
Check windows firewall to make sure there is an exception to file and printer sharing.

Also, look on your servers event logs to make sure you don't see events 8021 and 8032 that elude to this windows 7 computer taking over as domain master browser.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 300 total points
ID: 34204273
If drives are visible and accessible in Windows Explorer, they should be accessible in Outlook too. Does the user navigate My Computer view when he tries to attach the file with the Outlook?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Potterjazz
ID: 34684212
The answers I received were incomplete and I simply forgot to credit the one that was most helpful. If you remove the deletion request, I will assign the points.
potterjazz
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Plamen Penev
Plamen Penev earned 150 total points
ID: 34684268
Try drag and drop directly from the folder. As you said it can be accessed directly through Windows Explorer without difficulty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Potterjazz
ID: 34684753
None of the suggestions quite captured whatever was wrong (I checked each), but the advice was on point and *could* have been the source of the trouble, which, unfortunately, simple was not repeatable when I inspected the computer myself.
0