Solved

What is causing this event 486 ESSENT error?

Posted on 2010-11-23
12
2,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

We keep getting multiple occurances of this in our event viewer application log (LOTS of times a day).  We have tried a few things without success of supressing them.  Can anyone shed some light on it?  A lot of the common sources online seem to have little information on the error.  Hesitant to manually do anything to the file just yet.  

Doing a malware scan now just to be sure, but it seems to be clean.  Exact event below.  

Thanks!
Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	ESENT

Event Category:	General 

Event ID:	486

Date:		11/21/2010

Time:		1:37:37 AM

User:		N/A

Computer:	UserB

Description:

SearchIndexer (3008) An attempt to move the file "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS00D04.log" to "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSStmp.log" failed with system error 5 (0x00000005): "Access is denied. ".  The move file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).



For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34201869
Do you have a GPO that redirects the AppData folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34201874
Nope, this machine is not on a domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rommel Sultan earned 500 total points
ID: 34201891
According to Doctor Google.

This could be an Indecing issue.
Can you try disabling indexing.
Also try to uninstall/reinstall Desktop Search if you have one.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Disable the Indexing Service in Windows XP

1.Open “Control Panel”, select “Administrator Tools”, and open Services applet. Alternatively, type services.msc in the Rn text box from Start menu, and then hit Enter.
2.Scroll down and locate Indexing Service service, and then double click on it.
3.Click on Stop button to immediately stop the indexing service if the service status shows “Running.
4.Under the “Startup Type”, select Disabled to permanently disable the indexing service so that it won’t run again.
5.Click OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MtnNtwks
ID: 34202056
From eventid.net

"Can be related to event IDs 413, 428, 429 and 482 (related to low disk space or file corruption)."

You've already ruled out malware.  ESSENT has to do with wonky windows update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34202341
Thanks.  When clicking on the Indexing Service under services.msc, we get

"Configuration manager: the specified device instance handle does not correspond to a present device."  

Startup type is set to manual and attempting to start the service gives the same pop-up message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34202828
Went ahead and disabled the service anyway and right clicked on both C and D drive in My Computer and went to properties and unchecked the tickbox to index the drive.  Does anything depend on the indexing service besides Windows search?  

Also, any idea why we got the message in the above post?

Haven't seen the event in the event log yet, will give it 24 hours and check again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 34204902
Here is Microsoft Technicla Brief on Indexing:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee805985(VS.85).aspx
Note  Indexing Service is obsolete as of Windows XP. Instead it uses Windows Search.

Check the regidtry for proper entries,
 See: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms692084(v=VS.85).aspx
As per that site © 2010 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
Indexing Service registry entries group by functionality into the following categories.

Main Registry Entries. This group includes the majority of the entries. With the exception of the DefaultColumnFile entry, they are found under the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ ContentIndex.
The DefaultColumnFile entry is found under the key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ ContentIndexCommon.
Catalog, Property, and Scope Registry Entries. This group includes entries that define the catalog directories and scopes that determine what gets indexed for each catalog and cached properties. These registry entries are found under the key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ContentIndex\Catalogs
and its subkeys, one for each catalog.
Language-Specific Registry Entries. This group includes entries that control the parts of the indexing and query processes that are language-specific. These registry entries can be found under the key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ContentIndex\Language.

Wes

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34216128
Thanks. Would that explain the pop-up?  Either way, can indexing on XP be effectively disabled by going to the drive properties and uncheck the indexing?  It seems to have stopped the event log messages thus far.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rommel Sultan
Rommel Sultan earned 500 total points
ID: 34217964
Disble indexing completely.

You are quite right. Disabling the service itself from startup by setting the startup type to "disabled" will stop the indexing regardless of any other settings.

However, if you want to get rid of it so that it can't be started again, simply go to control panel>add/remove programs

Select add/remove windows components
remove the check from "indexing Service"

That will stop it fully without messing with the service.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24442443.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+disabl+index
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34218923
Thanks. Any idea if any third party programs rely on windows indexing?  Just curious, on this machine its pretty standard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 34218996
I know Outlook was notorius user of this indexing thingy.
There was a way to rebuild index search in 2010.
I forgot how.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34264632
Thx, error has not reoccured since dropping indexing.
0