Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Travelling to US with ipad

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

My boss is travelling with his ipad to the states (from Australia) and I am looking at what options are available to him for connectivity.

Is it feasibly possible to buy a 30 day prepaid microsim from some telco over there that will work while he is rolling around the countryside?

Are there any other settings I will have to change on the ipad itself?

Thanks in advance

Kieran
0
Comment
Question by:kieran_b
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34202082
If you're looking for a SIM solution, you'll probably be tied to AT&T since they are the major GSM provider in the US...and also the exclusive iPhone retailer.  If the iPad in question has a CDMA radio, then you should look at Verizon Wireless.

You're simplest solution may be to rent a cellular wifi hotspot, such as Verizon's MiFi.  For an example, see http://www.wifirents.com/Verizon-MiFi2200-Mobile-Hotspot-EASIEST-TO-USE-No-Software-to-Install-p-39.html?gclid=CI_Civ6quKUCFYbb4AodlzI_Xg

From personal experience, I would suggest using services from Verizon, as they've got the largest national footprint.  If your boss is sticking to major cities, you should be good using any major provider:  Verizon Wireless, AT&T, T-Mobile, or MetroPCS.

Also, thought I'd pass along that TSA pretty much has carte-blanche to "quarantine" (or confiscate) any electronic device coming into a US Port of Entry.  There's no hard and fast rule as to how long they can  hold the devices...and the data contained there-in.  Make sure your boss can access the data he/she requires via the web on another device.  Just wanted to give you a heads up on that.  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dmessman earned 800 total points
ID: 34206446
Verizin mifi is one option - so is going to an AT&T store (easy to google - several dozen of them in all major cities) and you can buy a microsim card there.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:columcusack
columcusack earned 200 total points
ID: 34871712
buy a prepay data sim in the states,  download the miwi app from the app store and tether the phone to the ipad
0