Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modifying registry for logged on user in Citrix via script

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We want to have a registry key applied to a currently logged in user that is using Citrix ZenApp. I have a .reg file of the new info. So as each user logs on they get this registry key.

We are using Desktop Authority & if the script can use KIX32 that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Birgos
ID: 34203940
Hello,

i'm not clear if i really understand you, but the easiest way would be the following command:
regedit /s yourregfile.reg

Is there a login script running when the user logs in? if so you can add the commandline there...
For new users you can add the informations in the default registry hive so that every new users automatically gets those keys. Should the keys overwritten everytime the user logs in? Then use the login script...

Look here: http://www.winfaq.de/faq_html/Content/tip2000/onlinefaq.php?h=tip2045.htm

Kindly regards
Birgos
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203957
Kix32 command:

SHELL "regedit.exe /s regkey.reg"

The /s is silent. The regkey.reg should be the path and filename for your particular reg file.

Or a script: http://www.kixtart.org/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=154507
0