Solved

Cannot replicate Exchange 2010 Public Folders from EX2007

Posted on 2010-11-23
65
4,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am in the process of installing a new Exchange 2010 Server.  When I go to replicate the Public Folders I get the following error:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
The following error(s) occurred while saving changes:

Set-PublicFolder
Failed
Error:
Cannot save the object '\Business Contacts'. Make sure that you specified the correct Identity and that you have the necessary permissions to save it.

MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to set properties on object. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 18969   EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=355]
    Lid: 27161   EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=572][latency=12]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropSetProps [10]
    Lid: 17082   ROP Error: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 30561  
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropExtendedError [250]
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 1238    Remote Context Overflow
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x678A0102
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67870102
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x678A0102
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67870102
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x678A0102
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x668F0040
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3650    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3650    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3650    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3650    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3010    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3650    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 4028    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 3298    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 9206    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 4559    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 26849  
    Lid: 21817   ROP Failure: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 25761  
    Lid: 1940    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 25297  
    Lid: 21201   StoreEc: 0x8004010F




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 35
  • 29
65 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34205048
did you add the PF on the 2010 on the replica list
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34205115
How are you trying to replicate the Public Folders.

From the Above it seems that you are replication the PF from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.
Do you have the PF replica of the Exchange 2010 PF on the Public Folder in Exchange 2010.

Is it specific to only one Public Folder or all the Public Folder in Exchange 2007. (meaning none are getting replicated).
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206408
Yes, my apologies.  I am migrating from ex2007 to ex2010.  2007 is on a W2k3 server, Ex 2010 is on W2K8 R2.

I have battled my way through the install of SP1 and now Rollup 1 and was able to get pass the error above.  I'm now faced with the following error when trying to replicate Public Folders onto the 2010 server:

Multiple MAPI public folder trees were found.  It was running the command \"get-publicfolder -get-children -identity.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206439
Ok i see.

This is because there are multiple MAPI Trees for the Public Folder.

You will have to check the same for ADSIEDIT.msc.

You will have to navigate to the Configuration Partition -> Expand all the Way to your Organization and check to see if there is a Public Folder Tree present there.

If you are not about this then let me know and i will provide Screen Shot for the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206474
In adsiedit there is a public folder listed at CN=services, CN=Microsoft Exchange with a msexchpftreetype of 1, and also deeper at CN=exchange administrative group, CN=folder heirarchies, with a msexchpftreetype of 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206508
BTW I ran into 4 issues during the install of SP1 and for other techs that will read this in the future, I was able to Google them and found the resluts.  Most of which were entry changes in ADSIedit.

Both public and private database are now mounted in 2010 (something I could not previously do).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206538
Perfect now you can delete the Public Folder Tree from the Microsoft Exchange.

It should not be there.

We should only have one of these.

That should be on the Exchange Administrative Group -> Folder Hierarchies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206549
Instead of deleting (because i'm not a fan of that) can I change the treetype to 0?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206556
Yes you can do the same as well.

It will work. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206609
When I changed the Microsoft Exchange treetype to 0 then go to Public Folder Management via EMC2010 and connect to the old server, it responds with:

Cannot complete the operation because there isn't a public folder database on "oldserver'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206672
Ok on the EMC.

Go to the Organization Configuration -> Mailbox.

Go to the property of the Mailbox Database. -> Client Settings.

Click on Browse for the Public Folder and make sure it is pointing to the PF Database on Exchange 2010.

So instead of the msexchpftreetype being set to 0.
Try clearing the value.
Then it would be changed as <Not Set>.

Then close the Console and open it again and see if you are able to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206766
Yes pointing to new server, cleared value, which changed it to <not set> but same error arises.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206838

Ok check this value.

Expand the Exchange Administrative Group.
Database.

Right Click on the Public Folder Database.
Check for the Attribute -> msExchOwningPFTree.

Post the value.
Lets see if it is pointing to which Public Folder Tree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206870
It appears that this attribute does not exist in that location
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206896
Ok Click on the Filter Button and make sure that the option "Show only Attributes that have Values" is unchecked.

You should be able to see the Attribute.

Now do the following.
Navigate to Exchange Admin Group -> Folder Hierarchies -> Public Folders.
Check for the Attribute -> Distinguished Name.
Copy the Value.

Now paste the same Value on

Right Click on the Public Folder Database.
Check for the Attribute -> msExchOwningPFTree.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34206902
Also dismount the Public Folder Database and Mount it back again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34206952
I'm not clear on your request.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207028
Ok.

Lets take it one step at a time.

First on ADSIEDIT -> Lets expand Exchange Admin Group -> Database -> Public Folder Database.
Lets Right Click on the Public Folder Database.
Towards the Bottom you will see a Button called Filter.
Click on the same.

Ok Click on the Filter Button and make sure that the option "Show only Attributes that have Values" is unchecked.

Now check for the Attribute called msExchOwningPFTree.

Let me know if it is there or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207175
Exchange Administrative Group Database, Database, Public Folder owning tree attribute:

CN=FS1-2008X64R2,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Creative Network Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net

Folder heirarchies, public folders, distinguised name:
CN=Public Folders,CN=Folder Hierarchies,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Creative Network Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207208
Sorry I messed up

Exchange Administrative Group Database, Dabase, Public Folder owning tree attribute:
CN=Public Folders,CN=Folder Hierarchies,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Creative Network Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net

Folder heirarchies, public folders, distinguished name:

CN=Public Folders,CN=Folder Hierarchies,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Creative Network Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207271
Yes it is there on the Folder CN=PF2010.

The attribute is:

CN=Public Folders,CN=Folder Hierarchies,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Creative Network Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net

When I select this container, on the right, it shows the new server only.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207509
Now when you open the PF Management Console are you able to see the Public Folders or does it still error out.

You can try Dismounting the Public Folder in Exchange 2010 and mounting it back again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207543
I did dismount the PF Database and remount.

When I open PFMC on 2010 it defaults to the new server,  When I connect to the old server, and select Default Public Folders, it responds with:

Cannot complete the operation because there isn't an available public folder database on server "oldserver'.  It was running the command 'get-publicfolder -getchildren, -identity '\' 'oldserver'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207556
When I connect to the new server, and select Default Public Folders it does not error, but shows no public folders
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207564
No if you want to connect to the Old Server ie the Exchange 2007 then try from the EMC on the Exchange 2007.

Let me know if you are able to connect from there to the Exchange 2007.
And on the Exchange 2010 you should be able to connect to the Exchange 2010 PF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207567
In the Exchange Administrative Group, the msExchOwningServer is pointing to the new server.

BTW thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207581

Ok,

Try this.
Connect to the Exchange 2007 PF from Exchange 2007 Server.
Make sure that for all the Public Folders it has the replica of the Exchange 2010 PF.

Make the Message Priority to Urgent and Interval to Always Run.
Then check on Exchange 2010 and see if you are able to see the PFs listed here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207588
On Ex2007 EMC when I select Default Public Folders, it responds with There are no items to show in this view.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207611
Try to Dismount the Public Folder on Exchange 2007 and then try to Mount it again.
See if you are able to get the Folders Listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207635
Dismounted via Ex2007 and remounted.  No items to view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207643
BTW no longer defults to old server on Ex2007 PFMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207653
PF's are no longer available from Outlook
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207690
on the PFMC you will have an option -> Connect to Server.

Select that and connect to Exchange 2007 PF.
See if you are able to see the Public Folders.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207710
Also for the Public Folder in Exchange 2007 let me know the msExchOwningPFTree value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207728
Via the 2010 EMC, I have been trying to connect to x2007.  I can login but there are no folders.

Are you asking me to run adsiedit on the x2007 server?  Not clear on your request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207737
Can you direct me on how to obtain the 2007 pft value?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207747
No if you have to Connect to the Exchange 2007 Public Folders then try connecting it from the Exchange 2007 Server itself.

Use your Exchange 2010 Server to Connect to Exchange 2010 Public Folder.

-----------

It does not matter where you open the ADSIEDIT.
Open the ADSIEDIT and navigate to Exchange 2007 Public Folder and get the value of msExchOwningPFTree.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207757
Sure,

Expand the Exchange Administrative Group.
Expand the Servers.
Expand the Exchange 2007 Server.
Exchange Information Store.
Expand the Storage Group where you have the Public Folder.
Now you will see the PF.

Right Click on it and get the property of msExchOwningPFTree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207775
on Exchange 2007 server I can connect but it states 'no items to view'.

on Exchange 2010 server I can also connect but it states 'no items to view'.

I'm not clear on how to naviagate to the Ex2007 folders as I only see the 2010 folders in the CN=databases
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207783
Please follow the same.

Expand the Exchange Administrative Group.
Expand the Servers.
Expand the Exchange 2007 Server.
Exchange Information Store.
Expand the Storage Group where you have the Public Folder.
Now you will see the PF.

Right Click on it and get the property of msExchOwningPFTree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207795
Got it.  The msexchowningpftree attribute does not exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207800
Sorry, found it:

CN=Public Folders,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34207815
Here is where the Problem is.

Instead of that value, paste the new Value.

CN=Public Folders,CN=Folder Hierarchies,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Creative Network Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=creativenetworks,DC=net

Then Dismount the PF on Exchange 2007 and Mount it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34207893
That did it!

Can you tell me how to verify when the folders have replicated to 2010?

Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 500 total points
ID: 34207946
Cool.

You can run the following command and check the statistics.

Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server ServerName -Identity Folder Name -ResultSize Unlimited.

Using this you can compare how much content got replicated.

Another Way is using Outlook.
Log in to the Outlook of a user in Exchange 2007 and then Log in to the Outlook for a User in Exchange 2010.

Compare the Public Folders and see how much got Replicated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34231773
Genius!
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245481
Upon further review, there has been no replication to the new server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245606
Try creating a new Test Public Folder on the Exchange 2007 and post some content in it. See if that is getting replicated to the Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245626
I'm not sure I know how to do that.  I can create a new PF on the x2k3 server but don't know how to add content to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245633
When I go to create a new PF on x2k7 it states that only 1 PF can be on this server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245636

Create a Public Folder in Exchange 2007.
Log in with a user in Exchange 2007.
IT should show up in the Outlook.
Post some items in it.

Check with a user in Exchange 2010 using Outlook.
It should show up here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245641

No no.
Dont create another Public Folder Database.
Just create a new Public Folder from the Outlook from a user in Exchange 2007.
Post some info into it.

Log in to a Exchange 2010 user and see if the content is visible here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245642
Sorry, I thought you meant a new PF database.  

I'm not clear on how to check with Exchange 2010 using Outlook.



0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245646
I'm not clear on how you can change a user from x2k7 to x2010.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245652

Do you have any User Mailbox in Exchange 2010.
If so login using that user.

If not then create a test user with his mailbox pointing to exchange 2010.
Login in as that user in Outlook.

Note:- A user who has Mailbox in Exchange 2007 points to PF in Exchange 2007.
A user who has Mailbox in Exchange 2010 points to PF in Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245684
Created a new test PF in an Outlook user who is connected to x2k7.

Then created a user who's mailbox points to x2010 and the "only" PF that shows is the test folder I just created.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245699

Ok on the E2K7 PF do you have the replicas of the E2K10 PF.

If not then add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245705
Yes.  On all the PF's I have bot the x2k7 and x2010 PF databases listed.

I have run Update Heiarchy and run the update-publicfolder commandlet.

Also found an empty CN in adsiedit that was apparently leftover from a x2k3 install that I also deleted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245711

We might need to look into a lot of things here.
Let me ask you this - Aer you planning to keep the Exchange 2007 in the Picture or migrate everything to Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245715
Migrate to x2010
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245722

Great then the best thing to do is to simply take a PST of the PF in Exchange 2007 from Outlook and import it to the test user who is there in Exchange 2010.

This will save us a lot of time and not worry about the Public Folder Replication any more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245728
Good idea!  I'm hoping there is not a bigger picture issue here that I will run into when moving the Personal Folders?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245733

On when you export and import the PST of the PF's, even the Client Side Permissions should come along with it. So it is safe to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34245797
My concern is when I go to move the individual mailboxes that I may run into the same thing.  I'm concerned that there may be some other issue issue related to the communication of the 2 servers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34245816

Once you import the PST to the Public Folder of a user in Exchange 2010 then the data gets written to the Public Folder Database on the Exchange 2010 Server.

So when you move the rest of the Users to the Exchange 2010 Server they would also see the same PF content from their Outlook Machines.

The issue has to do with the replication of PF of the Old Data. New Public Folder Replication works fine as tested earlier.
0