Solved

Eclipse won't compile due to encoding issue

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have a number of .java files which contain such characters as '。', stopping the eclipse compiler from compiling the files.

How can I solve this issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wsyy
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 25 total points
ID: 34201959
Preferences>General>Workspace and select the right encoding
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34201962
If you're not sure which, try utf-8
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 25 total points
ID: 34202002
right click on the file and select Properties
goto Text file encoding in Respource section, check "Other" and select the appropriate encoding (probably UTF8)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34202162
the other alternative is to use native2ascii to encode the strings
and by moving them into properties files makes it easier to manage
there a good plugin that handles the conversion for you
http://propedit.sourceforge.jp/index_en.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 34204119
String str = "va'l";
URLEncoder.encode(str, "ISO-8859-1");

Use like above example to encode the character and use it..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34204151
>>the other alternative is to use native2ascii to encode the strings

That's not for setting the encoding of source code. You need to set the encoding for the whole editor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsyy
ID: 34205595
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34207401
:)
0