Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SA Account Failure

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts

I just installed SQL Server Express 2008 R2 on my laptop, activated my sa account, and when i try to login under sa, i get

A connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred during the login process. (provider: Shared Memory Provider, error: 0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe.) (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)

if i login undeer windows authentication, i don't get this error.

also, if it matters - this is a laptop which had some type of a sql 2005 version.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 34202387
You are sure you are logging into the same instance both times? This can complicate the question because you can login  to two two different instances (2005 and 2008) , two different ways (SQL and Windows).

1. For starters you have to remove the SQL managment studio for 2005 and install SMS 2008. They cannot be on the same machine.

2. Go to the SQl confguration and make sure named pipes, shared, and tcp are all enabed. Protocols should be enabled and the ports should match ip ADDRESSES
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191294.aspx

3. Create a SQL login. Does that fail:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337562.aspx

i hope that helps. If the SQL login does not login then there is an issue for which we will need more information.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mudassirahmed
mudassirahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 34203206
Here is what worked for me:

 uninstall SQL server 2005, SQL Server Express 2005, MSXML  fully

Go to the registry and remove all the stub entries for SQL & SQL Express  HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server

check if  there are no SQL & SQL Express files on the disk including and database data and log files.

Got a fresh copy of SQL Server Express 2005, SQL server 2005, installed

0