Solved

How to track where the web visiters are comming from

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I have several pages on our website that I like to know where the users are coming for these  pages. Some of our partners have placed links to some pages on our website and we would like to know how many users are coming to our web pages from these links.  First, I need to find out which partner is linking to our pages. Next, I need to know to which of our pages they have links. Once I know who has which links, I need to know how many users actually came to our website from each partner website that has links to our pages.
FYI, our website is mostly html and is being hosted by godaddy
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
firstit earned 72 total points
ID: 34202073
Im not sure if it has all that you are after, but a good tool to use is google analytics. It can tell you how many people are visiting your site, what means (search engines, links on other websites, etc), how many people come from a specific link, and more.

www.google.com/analytics

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 72 total points
ID: 34202372
I second the Google Analytics, especiaqlly if your web site is hosted at a service provider. If it's internal, you can also use several tools like awstats, webtrends, etc. to process the web server log files.

Also from Google, there are many special searches you can do, one of which is to search for links to a specific URL. Searching for:

linkto:www.yourwebsite.com

will return all web pages with links to http://www.yourwebsite.com. This will give you the info about who's linking to your web site and from what pages.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AndyBeard
AndyBeard earned 71 total points
ID: 34202532
You list this in marketing and are talking about partners

Are you in some way compensating your partners for the traffic.

If so you may need a more accountable system than Google Analytics for affiliate tracking.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shaunak
shaunak earned 71 total points
ID: 34206195
Check the native log programs to get the logs. As [hfraser] said, use awstats, webaliser, etc. Good tool and mostly installed on many hosting providers. With the raw logs, chances are that you can track the past incoming links which is not possible with google analytics. Google analytics can give you stats from the day you activate it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 71 total points
ID: 34207406
AWSTATS is the best one for you.
here are few tutorials if you are new to it:-

http://usertools.plus.net/tutorials/id/25
http://www.mobilefish.com/developer/awstats/awstats.html

i think you can find it with godaddy.
I really second any thoughts of google analytics as it would need activation and then it will not solve your purpose specialy the previous links from which your website is bieng opened....
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 71 total points
ID: 34218453
As suggested by firsti, i also go with Google Analytics

webalizer, awstats are tools that are provided by the Hosts. But the interfaces and reporting is not good
in these tools.

Suggest you to go with Analytics, you will get n-number of reports, an all that you require
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 34325547
Thank you all ,
I tried google analytics and I am loving it.
I relay did not try the others, but can't imagine they would have anything to offer that google's doesnot offer.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 72 total points
ID: 36945086
-Webalizer
http://www.mrunix.net/webalizer/

-Awstat
AWStats is a free powerful and featureful tool that generates advanced web, streaming, ftp or mail server statistics, graphically. This log analyzer works as a CGI or from command line and shows you all possible information your log contains, in few graphical web pages.
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

-Analog
Analog shows you the usage patterns on your web server. It's
* Ultra-fast
* Scalable
* Highly configurable
* Reports in 32 languages
* Works on any operating system
* Free software
http://www.analog.cx/

-Google Analytics is the enterprise-class web analytics solution that gives you rich insights into your website traffic and marketing effectiveness.
http://www.google.com/analytics/

-Uptrend monitor from end-user perspective. Receive instant alerts. Global monitoring network
http://www.uptrends.com/

- Wolframalpha.com   in search box enter: www.apple.com traffic
http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=www.apple.com+traffic
0