Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change an existing database from rule based optimizer to cost based optimizer

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
Hi can anyone tell me how we can change existing Database which is running on Rule based optimizer converting it to cost based optimizer.
0
Comment
Question by:iabhinay_dba
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 34202070
The optimizer_mode init parameter.  On mobile so I can't provide an exact link but it's in the online docs.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 672 total points
ID: 34202361
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/initparams167.htm#i1131532

It's not documented after 9i but you can also set the value to "CHOOSE"
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Anand
Anand earned 664 total points
ID: 34273639
Above answer is right and CHOOSE parameter is recommended because optimizer will select between RULE and COST , accordingly generates the explain plans. RULE based optimizer is old and was recommended only in Oracle ERP applications older than 11i.
.
To reap the benefits(performance) of  COST/CHOOSE optimizer enabled Databases, gathering statistics periodically is very important.
0