Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA 2010 logout option

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there an option to change OWA for Exchange 2010 when you click the log out button it says to close the window by default is there a way to change it to go back to the login screen?
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34202174
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34202178
It worked for us.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204062
On the logoff.aspx.....

we can also add the following line to get the redirection automatically.

<--- start of the snippet-->
window.navigate('https://<servername>/owa')            
Owa.ExecCommand.execute(document, "ClearAuthenticationCache", false);
<--- end of the snippet-->
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpilarczyk
ID: 34961153
None of this works in firefox :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpilarczyk
ID: 34961373
window.location="https://<servername>/owa"

instead of:

window.navigate('https://<servername>/owa')

works in firefox
0