Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Entourage Zip Attachments

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have a client who uses a Mac and recieves countless zip attachments.

When he opens a zip file attachment from an email in entourage, it goes to the finder window along with all the other saved attachements.
He then has to find it and it is a bit of a messy process.

He would like to be able to open a zip like on a windows PC where it brings to the front that folder only!

Any ideas would be much appreciated.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:wyscom
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204569
Its not entourage thats limiting here, the default action for a ZIP file is that the unarchiver utility expands it to a folder - if you dont keep the folder tidy from other entourage downloads and archives you will get the problem you described.

As far as i know its not something that you can change.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:njxbean
njxbean earned 1000 total points
ID: 34205193
When you double click a zip file, it will save the attachment in the Saved Attachments folder.  Then it will bring that folder to the front.  His best bet is to either keep that folder clean, or instead of double clicking the zip file, save it to another location(maybe the desktop) then open it.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wyscom
ID: 34215393
Thanks guys thats all i needed to know.
0