Solved

Crystal Reports V10 SP6 error message 'Not supported' SQL 2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi team,

I have a client installation using Crystal Reports v10 SP6 reporting sales and volume figures daily/weekly and monthly year on year comparisons for more than 100 stores.  

They have just upgraded the MSSQL 2000 database to MSSQL 2008 and the daily report fails with a 'Not supported' error message, on the larger brand of stores, but not on the much smaller brand of stores.

The error occurs during the 'reading record' process, where someway down this track Crystal will just come up 'Not supported', the record count resets to zero.

I'm trying to find out if is there a known condition in MSSQL Server 2008 Express Edition which trips up Crystal Reports Version 10 on large volumes of transactions.  (60 million or more rows)

All help is appreciated

Cheers
Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:BernardGBailey
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 34203858
What connection method are you using ?

Have you upgraded the report connection to the SQL2008 Native Client ? You may want to try this to see if thsi fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34203944
Is the report reading tables directly (added and linked using the CR interface), or using a CR command, or using a stored procedure or view on the server?

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 34208880
GJParker,

I can only see SQL Native Client, not specifically SQL2008 Native Client. Do I load the SQL2008 Native Client onto the workstation?

James,
Using CR Command and direct to tables.

Thank you
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 250 total points
ID: 34210854
If you take the query from the report and try it on the server with one of the larger stores, does it run?  Do you notice anything unusual while it's running (like it takes an unusually long time)?

 Just taking shots in the dark here really, since I don't know exactly what might be causing the "not supported" error.

 James
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 250 total points
ID: 34211448
Check the version Numbers of the SQL Native Client this is likelly to be SQL Server 2005 the 2008 driver should be called SQL Native Client 10.0.

I would load this onto the machine being used to run the report and try it out.

Like James this is just a shot in the dark, I'm not saying this will fix the issue but it's something I would try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 34228069
Trying CR 2008 with Native client duriong this week, I'll post the results then
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 34252499
Hi team,

I have resolved the issue by updating the links so the main retrieve is searching from a datetime parameter to a datetime field on the master table ; removed two redundant tables; added an index to one of the related tables.

This meant I could reduce the run time from 6 hours to 15 minutes and thereby no error.   The monthly report which is not required now, still fails with the same error; maybe the temp tables are too large or the OLE timeouts need increasing.

Anyway the current issue is solved, nothing to do with the drivers; however you both participated, so I'm awarding the points 50:50.
Thanks
Bernard
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34255052
Glad you were able to resolve it.  The obvious guess would seem to be some kind of timeout issue or something like that.  I suppose the up side is that this problem forced you to make some changes which sped up the report immensely.

 James
0