Solved

AT&T Blackberry Torch - Two Phone Numbers?

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

This may be an odd question.  Our company's cell phone account is being taken over by AT&T in the near future.

When we make the switch, one of our users plans to get a Blackberry Torch, and he asked me if there's a way to have two phone numbers on it (company and personal).

My guess is that it might be possible, but that only one number could be active at any given time.  I'd call AT&T to make sure, but we don't have an account with them yet, so I'm a bit reluctant.

That being the case, I figured EE would be a better place to start.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:WhitePhantom
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34204665
One smart chip one number.
So if you have two chips (company and personal).
Then by changing chips you have two numbers on the same phone.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34204965
Torch is not a dual sim phone (Its real easy to achieve on a dual sim phone)... You can make use of Google voice to have another number linked to your present number.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DaBagBoy
ID: 34204969
you can always forward line A into line B, thus it will ring when either number is dialed
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34205009
Or Try this, Not a perfect solution, but worth looking:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bbf-reviews/118056-review-dual-sim-card-adapter.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34206981
As I said:
Then by changing chips you have two numbers on the same phone.
(use company chip during company hours, then switch to personal chip after work or during work hours when you need to make/ receive personal calls) But not at the same time.
All phones using the same chip type are interchangable....any chip in any phone and vise versa (the chip "only" is personalised to the chips owner)
There are many call forwarding services, but I presumed you want call out and not have your company pay for the call and also to keep your call data "private" during non company use ( but use only one Blackberry phone) .

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 34207151
t3ch and DaBagBoy, thank you for the suggestions; they're both good ideas.

However, I think I'll be recommending Michael-Best's idea to the employee in question.  It's the simplest from a management standpoint.

Thanks!
WP
0