Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase connect two databases

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guru,

I want to connect 2 databases on 2 different DSN. I just want to select query only.

select c.name,p.name from country c,province p  thats it.

Please help me....
0
Comment
Question by:fuz100
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34206928
If your databases are on different Sybase servers, you need to create a proxy table on one of the servers to access a table on the other server.

If you are using Sybase ASE, you should go through 'Component Integration Services User’s Guide' at

http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.help.ase_15.0/title.htm

If you are using Sybase ASA, you should check 'Working with proxy tables' section at

http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?workingSet=ASA&searchWord=ASA%20proxy%20table
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35510885
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0