Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update table automatically

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

Scenario:  We have multiple tables in .aspx pages  that we manually populate in code behind with data sets that are filled and retrieved from SQL 2008 database via data access layer.  

Issue:  What is the best way to dynamically update these tables without any user interaction or refreshing of the page?  

For example: say the table contains rows of games that are offered for entry.  Users enter the games until they are full, then they should disappear from the table.  So if user #1 enters the game and fills the last spot, this game should instantly disappear from the table for user #2 who is looking at the table of games.

Looking for a best practice solution which takes performance into affect as the number one priority.  Using asp.net 3.5 and sql 2008

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kruegerste
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxdinh
ID: 34202597
combine ajaxify plug in from jquery and set timer to call update those table every 1 second ?

jquery
http://www.jquery.com
 
ajaxify
http://max.jsrhost.com/ajaxify/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34202664
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34205103
Hi, you can use AJAX or JQuery. As per my opinion jQuery is best. However, both have some issue with Masterpage.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kruegerste
ID: 34205514
PatelAlpesh - what issue do you refer to with MasterPages?

It seems jquery/ajax is probably  the obvious choice.  But I'm not sure logistically how this would work. Looking for a more detailed solution.

 I think we prefer to use jquery, but would we be able to use jquery ajax features if we are using .net web controls like a gridview or repeater to display the data? It may also contain .net native paging and filtering.  Not sure how to update a table like this without rebinding it in the code-behind.

Going a step further, what is the best solution (high level)  to get data from a database, build a table like display (i.e. gridview) and then update it dynamically?  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxdinh earned 1500 total points
ID: 34207247


  you can use handler ashx to retrieve your table result. There are tons of examples to do that but I guess you have to do some research

http://www.mikesdotnetting.com/Article/104/Many-ways-to-communicate-with-your-database-using-jQuery-AJAX-and-ASP.NET

http://sites.google.com/site/spyderhoodcommunity/tech-stuff/usingjqueryinaspnetappswithhttphandlersashx

 I learn my asp.net & jquery from Rick - he has tons of tutorials for you to start with
http://www.west-wind.com/weblog/posts/509108.aspx


0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kruegerste
ID: 34210195
Thanks, will look into this stuff.
0