[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM Http Server Instances

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am requested to setup multiple instances of IBM Http Server v7 on the same machine.

I requests Experts to let me know the configuration involved in this.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 34207337
why ??
you can setup multiple virtual hosts in a single IBM Http Server Instance to support any configuration you like ..

but if you insist, it will be like setting up multiple Apache server instances.
You will have to manually set up each instance after the first one, as I think that the IBM installer does not support multiple installations. It means duplicating the directories, and manually creating the service entries.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34209060
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211216
On one hand you can run multiple instances using different httpd.conf files
BUT
Name based virtual hosts http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/
will allow unlimited number of HTTP servers on same IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 34297162
Hi gheist,

Thanks for the info.

I am able to run diff. instance of IHS as yo have suggested using diff httpd.conf fils (using httpd -f option).

But I am forced to use diff(rather unique) port set for two instances (like 80 & 90 for Non-SSL http)

Can I configure the machine with one more IP and use 80 for both the instances?

Pls let me know.  I am having IHS on Solaris 10 U8

Thanks,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36009106
Yes, you can configure one or more apache instances to listen on specific IPs instead of using wildcard listener i.e:

Where You have:
Listen 80
You need multiple directives like:
Listen 127.0.0.1:80
Listen [::1]:80

and so on.
since it seems that you are running both apache instances as same user i'd suggest using one httpd.conf

If you do not have websphere a common Apache does even better in same place.
0