Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Sender Verification Failing

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can't send email outside of organization but can send inside. Receiving sender verfication errors. Win2k8 Small Biz with Exch 2010.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

jeff@drummer.pro (jeff@drummer.pro)
A problem occurred during the delivery of this message to this e-mail address. Try sending this message again. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

The following organization rejected your message: mho-02-ewr.mailhop.org.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: lfeserver.lfe.local

jeff@drummer.pro
mho-02-ewr.mailhop.org #550 Sender verify failed ##

Original message headers:

Received: from lfeserver.lfe.local ([fe80::2562:c279:e64f:94a5]) by
 lfeserver.lfe.local ([fe80::2562:c279:e64f:94a5%10]) with mapi; Tue, 23 Nov
 2010 19:55:22 -0800
From: Jeff Moscone <Jeff@lfe.local>
To: "jeff@drummer.pro" <jeff@drummer.pro>
Subject: Test 4
Thread-Topic: Test 4
Thread-Index: AcuLi2q03sKPfqyoRT6UdFqPlvNCTw==
Date: Wed, 24 Nov 2010 03:55:21 +0000
Message-ID: <9D80BB3E6DC7C94D86036FD85011DD810D1737@lfeserver.lfe.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
&#9;boundary="_000_9D80BB3E6DC7C94D86036FD85011DD810D1737lfeserverlfelocal_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34204614
Check your DNS for the proper A and PTR records for your exchange server. Also check permissions on send and receive connectors and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34210998
Check that, everything seems normal, any other ideas? Some users can send externally and some cannot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sguinn100
ID: 34233192
8675309jm,

Can you provide more information about how you send/receive email Are you using a POP Connector? Your public MX records do not appear to be set up for you to send/receive email directly from your server. It looks like your email goes through your web host..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 34233257
There is a good chance that this is caused by incorrect reverse DNS (public reverse DNS, not the PTR records on your own server) or an incorrect SPF record.  If you telnet from your server to port 25 of a remote mail server and try to send a message that way, the response from the server may give you more information about what isn't working.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34233349
Did you install Exchange 2010 on the SBS 2008 server or a second server?
Did you remove the Exchagne 2007 server
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 34233404
Hmmmm.  Yeah, I just realized you said Exchange 2010 on SBS.  Are you running a pre-release version of SBS 2011?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34233439
From the question - you appear to be sending out as:

From: Jeff Moscone <Jeff@lfe.local>

As .local domains are simply used for internal use and are not internet routable and cannot be resolved in DNS - it would suggest your Recipient Policy is not working and you need to change it to reflect your proper domain name.

Anyone trying to check your domain name is valid will be unable to and hence you will get Sender Verification failures.

Also - if your server SEND connector is configured as servername.lfe.local - it will also cause you failure problems.
0