?
Solved

Enable User Logon for server

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We have 1 management/presentation citrix server in our environment. By Mistake I've disabled the logon to the server "Clear the Enable logons to this server check box under metaframe setting of the server".
Now I can't logon to this server via RDP or web interface and also the application published on this server are not accessible either.
Appreciate if someone can tell me alternative way to enable the logon to this server.
0
Comment
Question by:sovereignpaki
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sovereignpaki
ID: 34202964
normally the logon enable after restarting, but for me it's not at all happening.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34206559
Can you install the Citrix AMC on your workstation? If you can, you should then be able to 'Enable Logons' via the AMC.

Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 375 total points
ID: 34209450
Hi Sovereign

Have you get PSexec on your computer?   If not, download it from here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx?ppud=4

Then open a command prompt in the folder where you have psexec, and run the following command:

psexec \\CTXSERVERNAME change logon /enable

Obviously putting in your servername instead of CTXSERVERNAME.  That will remotely enable logons for you and you'll be good to go.  
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sovereignpaki
ID: 34210917
hi Dave,

thanks for sharing, I couldn't use the given solution as it's been solved after rebooting the server.
But will keep it for future if i make same mistake in future :)
0