?
Solved

i want to install windows xp in pen drive.

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to install windows xp in pen drive.
i have 4 GB sandisk pen drive
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34202622
How to install and run a FULL Windows XP from a USB drive
http://www.ngine.de/article/id/8

Onl;y method I have seen that works..... Not for the faint of heart,.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjordan323 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202640


Microsoft is getting into this via a product they bought as well.
http://www.microsoft.com/virtualization/en/us/products-desktop.aspx

I just can't remember the name of the produc they bought but it was supposed to allow you to boot to Windows XP with the assistance of a server.

Check out this ass well if you haven't already:
http://portableapps.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34202674


The company that microsoft bought was called Kidaro. It looks like they have put this product into the MED-V product line.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/enterprise/products/mdop/med-v.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yayh
ID: 34202834
there is no easy way to do it
http://www.ngine.de/article/id/8
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 34203367
DO you want instal win XP via Pen drive on your system or you want to install xp in your xp. If its the 2nd case, i am afraid there is no way you can do that.

How ever for the 1st case follow the steps on the following web site.

http://www.webnol.org/install-windows-xp-using-bootable-pendrive/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34205638
yayh, please read the thread...... That was the second post....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulstorm
ID: 34210561
Kill-stealer eh, yayh?

May I ask the question of the author - WHY do you want to install XP on a pen drive?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yayh
ID: 34210588
i did not steal any one answer i just told him there is no easy way cause i think maybe he want wizard to do it for him.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34245098
@ yayh....

"How to install and run a FULL Windows XP from a USB drive
http://www.ngine.de/article/id/8"

Second posting in the thread. Please dont post duplicate links......

@paulstorm... Always wondered what drove people to do this myself....... Outside of a recovery environement, never understood it.....
0