Solved

Upgrade options for Compaq / HP nc6320

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I have a nc6320 with 3GB of RAM and 120 GB of hdd.

1- What is the maximum RAM I can put in it? which RAM modules should I be using? Would you care to provide me a link for some good quality RAM?

2- What is the largest hdd I can install in it? Could you please provide me a link?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjordan323 earned 500 total points
ID: 34202538

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12428_na/12428_na.HTML

Up to 4GB** of 533- or 667-MHz DDR2 SDRAM, dual channel memory support
Up to 120-GB SATA 5400 rpm, user-removable hard drive


The above is the specs, I'm sure you can put a larger hard drive in it than the specs allow. I have a dual core system that is accepting a 2TB drive. If you do have a limitation 1TB may be the max you can install. Assuming you can even find a 2.5 drive that get that big. You should upgrade your BIOS before attempting to install the larger drives.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjordan323
cjordan323 earned 500 total points
ID: 34202550

One more note: you might need a 64 bit operating system to upgrade your RAM to the full 4GB. Most 32 bit operating systems cannot see the full 4GB.

HP, Kingston, Corsair, Buffalo Tech are all good RAM suppliers.

Memory Standard 256-MB, 512-MB, 1024-MB or 2048-MB 533-MHz or 667-MHz DDR2 SDRAM; two SODIMM slots supporting dual channel memory
Maximum Upgradeable to 4096-MB maximum (2048-MB SODIMM in slots 1 and 2)
Dual-channel Maximized dual-channel performance requires SODIMMs of the same size and speed in both memory slots.
NOTE: Due to the non-industry standard nature of some third-party memory modules, we recommend HP branded memory to ensure compatibility. If you mix memory speeds, the system will perform at the lower memory speed. Above 3-GB, all memory may not be available due to system resource requirements.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34202557
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34202596
Just to re-inforce the previous comments from cjordan323.

From a price point of view 500GB is a good starting point and will be compatible. You definitely will need 64-bit. You will get substantially less than 4GB of RAM available to the system with 32-bit. If you have a dedicated graphics card you could end up with as little as 2.8GB.

Windows 7 or Vista 32-bit, just like any other 32-bit operating system, can only address a total of 4GB of memory. Unfortunately, some of this must be allotted to other functions. Your graphics card memory and other hardware functions must be addressed from the same space as the last 1GB of system RAM. You’re only going to be left with somewhere between 2.8 and 3.5GB, depending upon your configuration. Particularly the size of your graphics card.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34202617
As you'll be aware, your system uses shared main memory (up to 128MB) for graphics. So you'd probably have about 3.5GB main memory available with 32-bit. But don't bet on it.

I've also found that my computers run marginally better with 64-bit windows and even more so if you have the luxury of 64-bit apps more of which are gradually becoming available.

:)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34203214
it is strange that they say "Hard Drives Serial ATA 60-, 80-, 100-, 120-GB 5400 rpm SMART "
maybe your bios won't recognise drives bigger than 120 Gb ?? though it is not so old, it is worth checking
if you want more info : http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/hard_drive_size_barriers.htm
0